No One's Son competing for EFA nominations

The European Film Academy and EFA Productions gGmbH have announced the titles of the 48 films on this year’s selection list, the list of films recommended for a nomination for the European Film Awards 2009.
Among 48 films on the list is a Croatian film No One’s Son, a second feature by Arsen Anton Ostojić and overall winner of the last year’s Pula film festival.

With 25 countries represented, the list once again illustrates the great diversity in European cinema.

In the 20 countries with the most EFA Members, these members have voted one national film directly into the selection list. To complete the list, a Selection Committee consisting of EFA Board Members and invited experts Gunnar Bergdahl (Sweden), Stefan Kitanov (Bulgaria), Derek Malcolm (UK), and Nikolaj Nikitin (Germany) has included further films.

In the coming weeks, the 2,000 members of the European Film Academy will vote for the nominations in the different award categories. The nominations will then be announced on 7 November at the Sevilla European Film Festival in Spain.

The 22nd European Film Awards with the presentation of the winners will take place in Germany’s Ruhr Metropolis on 12 December.

THE SELECTION LIST
original titles in alphabetical order
 

33 SCENY Z ZYCIA
33 SCENES FROM LIFE

Poland / Germany, 96 min
Written & directed by Małgośka Szumowska
Produced by Raimond Goebel & Karl Baumgartner

LOS ABRAZOS ROTOS
BROKEN EMBRACES         

Spain, 129 min
Written & directed by: Pedro Almodóvar
Produced by: Agustín Almodóvar

ALLE ANDEREN
EVERYONE ELSE

Germany, 119 min
Written & directed by: Maren Ade
Produced by: Janine Jackowski, Dirk Engelhardt & Maren Ade

ANTICHRIST
Denmark, 104 min
Written & directed by: Lars von Trier
Produced by: Meta Louise Foldager

APAFÖLD
FATHER’S ACRE

Hungary, 79 min
Written & directed by: Viktor Oszkár Nagy
Produced by: Péter Miskolczi

DER BAADER MEINHOF KOMPLEX
THE BAADER MEINHOF COMPLEX

Germany, 149 min
Directed by: Uli Edel
Written & produced by: Bernd Eichinger

BROTHERS
Switzerland, 115 min
Directed by: Igaal Niddam
Written by: Igaal Niddam, David Belhassen & Roy Katsiri
Produced by:  Nasser Bakhti

БУМАЖНЫЙ СОЛДАТ (BUMAZHNY SOLDAT)
PAPER SOLDIER

Russia, 118 min
Directed by: Alexey German Jr.
Written by: Alexey German Jr., with the participation of Vladimir Arkusha & Julia Glezarova
Produced by: Artem Vasiliev & Sergey Shumakov

CAMINO
Spain, 143 min
Written & directed by: Javier Fesser
Produced by: Luis Manso & Jaume Roures

COCO AVANT CHANEL
COCO BEFORE CHANEL

France, 110 min
Directed by: Anne Fontaine
Written by: Anne & Camille Fontaine
Produced by: Carole Scotta, Caroline Benjo, Philippe Carcassonne & Simon Arnal
 

EASTERN PLAYS
Bulgaria, 89 min
Written & directed by: Kamen Kalev
Produced by: Fredrik Zander, Stefan Piriyov & Kamen Kalev

FISH TANK
UK, 124 min
Written & directed by: Andrea Arnold
Produced by: Kees Kasander & Nick Laws

FRYGTELIG LYKKELIG
TERRIBLY HAPPY

Denmark, 99 min
Directed by: Henrik Ruben Genz
Written by: Henrik Ruben Genz & Gry Dunja Jensen
Produced by: Thomas Gammeltoft

HAKOL MATHIL BAYAM
IT ALL BEGINS AT SEA

Israel, 93 min
Written & directed by: Eitan Green
Produced by: Eilon Ratzkovsky, Yossi Uzrad, Yochanan Kredo & Koby Gal-Raday

JERICHOW
Germany, 93 min
Written & directed by: Christian Petzold
Produced by: Florian Koerner von Gustorf & Michael Weber

KALAT HAYAM
JAFFA

France / Israel / Germany, 105 min
Directed by: Keren Yedaya
Written by: Keren Yedaya in collaboration with Illa Ben Porat
Produced by: Jérôme Bleitrach, Emmanuel Agneray, Marek Rozenbaum, Benny Drechsel & Karsten Stöter

KÄSKY
TEARS OF APRIL

Finland, 115 min
Directed by: Aku Louhimies
Written by: Jari Olavi Rantala (screenplay), Leena Lander (Novel)
Produced by: Aleksi Bardy

KISSES
Ireland, 74 min
Written & directed by: Lance Daly
Produced by:  Macdara Kelleher

DER KNOCHENMANN
THE BONE MAN

Austria, 121 min
Directed by: Wolfgang Murnberger
Written by: Wolf Haas, Josef Hader & Wolfgang Murnberger
Produced by: Danny Krausz & Kurt Stocker

ΚΥΝΟΔΟΝΤΑΣ (KYNODONTAS)
DOGTOOTH

Greece, 96 min
Directed by: Yorgos Lanthimos
Written by:  Yorgos Lanthimos & Efthimis Filippou
Produced by: Yorgos Tsourgiannis

LÅT DEN RÄTTE KOMMA IN
LET THE RIGHT ONE IN

Sweden, 114 min
Directed by: Tomas Alfredson
Written by: John Ajvide Lindqvist
Produced by: John Nordling & Carl Molinder

LILLE SOLDAT
LITTLE SOLDIER

Denmark, 97 min
Directed by: Annette K. Olesen
Written by: Kim Fupz Aakeson &  Annette K. Olesen
Produced by: Ib Tardini

LOFT
Belgium, 118 min
Directed by: Erik Van Looy
Written by: Bart de Pauw
Produced by: Hilde de Laere 

LOOKING FOR ERIC
UK/France, 116 min
Directed by: Ken Loach
Written by: Paul Laverty
Produced by: Rebecca O'Brien

MÄN SOM HATAR KVINNOR
THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO

Sweden, 152 min
Directed by: Niels Arden Oplev
Written by: Rasmus Heisterberg & Nikolaj Arcel
Produced by: Sören Staermose

MARIA LARSSONS EVIGA ÖGONBLICK
EVERLASTING MOMENTS

Denmark / Sweden, 130 min
Directed by: Jan Troell
Written by: Niklas Rådström, co-writers: Jan Troell & Agneta Ulfsäter Troell
Produced by: Thomas Stenderup

MAX MANUS
Norway, 113 min
Directed by: Espen Sandberg & Joachim Rønning
Written by: Thomas Nordseth-Tiller 
Produced by: John M. Jacobsen & Sveinung Golimo
 

NICIJI SIN
NO ONE'S SON

Croatia, 100 min
Directed by: Arsen Anton Ostojic
Written by:  Mate Matisic
Produced by: Jozo Patljak

NORD
NORTH

Norway, 79 min
Directed by: Rune Denstad Langlo
Written by: Erlend Loe
Produced by: Sigve Endresen & Brede Hovland
 
OORLOGSWINTER
WINTER IN WARTIME

The Netherlands, 103 min
Directed by: Martin Koolhoven
Written by: Paul Jan Nelissen, Mieke de Jong & Martin Koolhoven
Produced by: Els Vandevorst & San Fu Maltha

PANDORANIN KUTUSU
PANDORA'S BOX

Turkey / France / Germany / Belgium, 112 min
Directed by: YeÅŸim UstaoÄŸlu
Written by: YeÅŸim UstaoÄŸlu & Sema Kaygusuz
Produced by: YeÅŸim UstaoÄŸlu, Muhammet Çakıral, Serkan Çakarer, Behrooz Hashemian, Setareh Farsi, Natacha Devillers, Catherine Burniaux, Michael Weber & Tobias Pausinger

POLITIST, ADJECTIV
POLICE, ADJECTIVE

Romania, 113 min
Written & directed by: Corneliu Porumboiu
Produced by: Marcela Ursu

PRANZO DI FERRAGOSTO
MID-AUGUST LUNCH

Italy, 75 min
Written & directed by: Gianni di Gregorio
Produced by: Matteo Garrone

UN PROPHETE
A PROPHET

France, 149 min
Directed by: Jacques Audiard
Written by: Jacques Audiard and Thomas Bidegain based on an original idea by Abdel Raouf Dafri after an original screenplay by Abdel Raouf Dafri and Nicolas Peufaillit
Produced by: Chic Filmks, Page 114, Why Not Productions

QUESTIONE DI CUORE
A MATTER OF HEART
Italy, 104 min
Written & directed by: Francesca Archibugi
Produced by: Riccardo Tozzi, Giovanni Stabilini & Marco Chimenz

THE READER
Germany, 122 min
Directed by: Stephen Daldry
Written by: David Hare
Produced by: Anthony Minghella, Sydney Pollack, Donna Gigliotti & Redmond Morris

RETORNO A HANSALA
RETURN TO HANSALA

Spain, 95 min
Directed by: Chus Gutierrez
Written by: Juan Carlos Rubio & Chus Gutierrez
Produced by: Carlos Santurio, Antonio Pérez & Chus Gutierrez

SERAPHINE
France, 125 min
Written & directed by: Martin Provost
Produced by: Miléna Poylo & Gilles Sacuto

SLUMDOG MILLIONAIRE
UK, 90 min
Directed by: Danny Boyle
Written by: Simon Beaufoy
Producer: Christian Colson

ΣΤΡΕΛΛΑ (STRELLA)
Α WOMAN'S WAY - STRELLA

Greece, 113 min
Directed by: Panos H. Koutras
Written by: Panos H. Koutras & Panayiotis Evangelidis
Produced by: Panos H. Koutras

TATARAK
SWEET RUSH

Poland, 84 min
Written & directed by: Andrzej Wajda
Produced by: Michał Kwieciński, Leszek Andrzej Wyszyński & Waldemar Dąbrowski

THE TIME THAT REMAINS
France, 105 min
Written & Directed by: Elia Suleiman
Produced by: Michael Gentile & Elia Suleiman

TOBRUK
Czech Republic, 102 min
Directed by: Václav Marhoul
Written by: Václav Marhoul (based on the Red Badge of Courage by Stephen Crane)
Produced by: Václav Marhoul

TURNEJA
THE TOUR

Serbia / Bosnia & Herzegovina / Croatia / Slovenia, 107 min
Written & directed by: Goran Marković
Produced by:  Svetozar Cvetković & Tihomir Stanić

UZAK Ä°HTÄ°MAL
WRONG ROSARY

Turkey, 90 min
Directed by: Mahmut Fazıl Coşkun
Written by: Tarık Tufan, Görkem Yeltan & BektaÅŸ TopaloÄŸlu
Produced by: Ismail Kılıçarslan, Tulin Çetinkol Soyarslan, Tarık Tufan & Mahmut Fazıl CoÅŸkun

VINCERE
Italy, 128 min
Directed by: Marco Bellocchio
Written by: Marco Bellocchio & Daniela Ceselli
Produced by:  Mario Gianani

DAS WEISSE BAND – Eine deutsche Kindergeschichte
THE WHITE RIBBON

Germany / Austria / France / Italy, 145 min
Written & directed by: Michael Haneke
Produced by:  Stefan Arndt, Veit Heiduschka, Michael Katz, Margaret Menegoz & Andrea Occhipinti

WELCOME
France, 110 min
Directed by: Philippe Lioret
Written by: Philippe Lioret, Olivier Adam & Emmanuel Courcol
Produced by: Christophe Rossignon

×
Ova internetska stranica koristi kolačiće (cookies) za potrebe analize statistike posjeta. Pri tome se ne prikupljaju niti obrađuju osobni podaci. Korištenjem stranice prihvaćate i njene uvjete korištenja.